Plat(t)form 2020

Emerging artists and photographers present their portfolios

24.01.–26.01.2020

At Plat(t)form 2020, 42 selected international photographers and artists will offer an insight into their work. During the portfolio viewing event, the artists will present their works to the public and a team of experts– an opportunity to discover young talents and meet them personally.

PHOTOGRAPHERS AND ARTISTS
Isra Abdou (DE), Zoé Aubry (CH), Barbora Bačová (SK), James Bantone (CH), Alexandra Baumgartner (CH/IT), Laura Ben Hayoun (FR), Tabea Borchardt (DE), János Buck (DE), Andile Buka (ZA), Matthieu Cauchy (FR/BE), Max Colson (GB), Max Dauven (DE), Samuel Fordham (GB), Alina Maria Frieske (DE), María de la O Garrido (ES/GB), Iris Hassid (IL), Susanne Hefti (CH), Tobias Izsó (AT), Jan Jurczak (PL), Mario Kiesenhofer (AT), Anna Maria Krężel (PL/DE), Ludwig Kuffer (DE), Camille Lévêque (FR), Annija Muižule (LV/NL), Donja Nasseri (DE), Alexandra Pfammatter (CH), Léonard Pongo (BE/CD), Hanna Putz (AT) & Sophie Thun (PL/AT) , Giuliana Racco (I/CA/ES), Sydney Rahimtoola (US/NL), Mafalda Rakoš (AT), Miriam Rutherfoord (CH), Joke Schmidt (CH) & Andrea Zimmermann (CH), Meltem Saricicek (US/TR), Olivia Schenker (CH), Agnieszka Sejud (PL), Małgorzata Stankiewicz (PL/CH), Cora Straßburg (DE), Shinji Toya (JP/GB), Finn Wagner (DE), Mahtola Wittmer (CH), Karolina Wojtas (PL), Alba Zari (IT/GB)

EXPERTS
Lisa Barnard, documentary photographer and artist, Brighton (GB), 
Alexa Becker, acquisition editor at Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg (DE), 
Marco De Mutiis, Digital Curator Fotomuseum Winterthur (CH), 
Marc Mouarkech, director of Arab Image Foundation, Beirut (LB), 
Nadine Wietlisbach, director of Fotomuseum Winterthur (CH), 
Tobias Zielony, artist, Berlin (DE)

PRO HELVETIA GUESTS
Igo Diarra, director of Rencontres de Bamako (ML),Ying Kwok, independent curator (CN), Andrei Liankevich, managing director of the Month of Photography in Minsk (BY), Alla Mirovskaya, co-founder of Russian Independent SelfPublished Group (RU), Aziz Sohail, independent curator and writer (US/PK), Mohamed Somji, director of Gulf Photo Plus (AE), Michael Weir, director of Belfast Photo Festival (GB)

PROGRAMME

Friday, 24.01.2020

19:00–20:30
Talk – the experts and Pro Helvetia guests present themselves and their work

Saturday, 25.01.2020

11:00–19:00
Portfolio viewing – visitors and experts in dialogue with the photographers

20:00–24:00
Dinner party at the museum’s bistro George with food and music by DJane Fliegerová

Sunday, 26.01.2020

11:00–17:00
Portfolio Viewing – visitors and experts in dialogue with the photographers

PORTFOLIO VIEWING

Saturday, 25.01.2019

11:00-13:00
Matthieu Cauchy (FR/BE), Camille Lévêque (FR), Alexandra Pfammatter (CH), Hanna Putz (AT) & Sophie Thun (PL/AT), Finn Wagner (DE), Karolina Wojtas (PL)

13:00-15:00
Isra Abdou (DE), James Bantone (CH), Alina Maria Frieske (DE), Laura Ben Hayoun (FR), Annija Muižule (LV/NL), Mahtola Wittmer (CH)

15:00-17:00
María de la O Garrido (ES/GB), Samuel Fordham (GB), Susanne Hefti (CH), Tobias Izsó (AT), Ludwig Kuffer (DE), Alba Zari (IT/GB)

17:00-19:00
Jan Jurczak (PL), Léonard Pongo (BE), Meltem Saricicek (US/TR), Olivia Schenker (CH), Małgorzata Stankiewicz (PL/CH), Cora Straßburg (DE)

Sunday, 26.01.2020

11:00-13:00
Alexandra Baumgartner (CH/IT), János Buck (DE), Tabea Borchardt (DE), Max Colson (GB), Anna Maria Krężel (PL/DE), Agnieszka Sejud (PL)

13:00-15:00
Zoé Aubry (CH), Max Dauven (DE), Mario Kiesenhofer (AT) Giuliana Racco (I/CA/ES), Sydney Rahimtoola (US/NL), Shinji Toya (JP/GB)

15:00-17:00
Barbora Bačová (SK), Andile Buka (ZA), Iris Hassid (IL), Donja Nasseri (DE), Mafalda Rakoš (AT), Miriam Rutherfoord, Joke Schmidt & Andrea Zimmermann (CH)


NOMINATORS
Yasmin Afschar (CH), Heike Ander (DE), Ann-Christin Bertrand (DE), Sandra Biberstein (CH), Dušan Brozman (SL), Linda Conze (DE), Gioa Dal Molin (CH), Antonello Frongia (IT), Joseph Gaylard (ZA), Beate Gütschow (DE), Rainer Iglar (AT), Hester Keijser (NL), Milo Keller (CH), Valérie Knoll (CH), Franziska Kunze (DE), Anne Lacoste (FR), Karolina Lewandowska (FR), Joachim Naudts (BE), Agnieszka Olszewska (PL), Danaé Panchaud (CH), Kathrin Schönegg (DE), Thomas Seelig (DE), Katrina Sluis (AU), Heidi Specker (DE), Christina Töpfer (AT), Catherine Troiano (GB), Jon Uriarte (GB), Salvatore Vitale (CH), Fotogalerie Wien Kollektiv (AT), Demet Yildiz (TR)

#plattform20

Main partner: Hunziker Betatech AG
Kindly supported by: the Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia