Plat(t)form 2019

Emerging artists and photographers present their portfolios

#plattform19

The thirteenth edition of the curated international portfolio viewing Plat(t)form will be held on the weekend of 25 to 27 January 2019. From some 150 nominations, forty-two emerging European photographers have been invited to Winterthur to present their work to the public and a selected team of experts in Fotomuseum’s exhibition spaces. Plat(t)form 2019 is aimed at both professionals from the field of photography and the arts as well as an audience fired by curiosity. Come along to discover, with us, some of the latest developments in photography, and take this opportunity of personally getting to know the talented young artists and their work.


PROGRAMME

PORTFOLIO VIEWING

SATURDAY 26 JANUARY 2019, 11:00–19:00
SUNDAY, 27 JANUARY 2019, 11:00–17:00
Visitors and specialists in public dialogue with the invited photographers.

DINNER PARTY SATURDAY, 26 JANUARY 2019, 20:00–24:00
Food, drinks, music and endless opportunities for discussion at Bistro George.

EXPERTS’ PRESENTATIONS
FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019, 19:30–21:00
The invited experts and Pro Helvetia guests will introduce themselves and their work.


PARTICIPATING PHOTOGRAPHERS/ARTISTS
Florian Albrecht-Schoeck (DE), Jeremy Ayer (CH), Marwan Bassiouni (CH/NL), Tobias Becker (DE), Eline Benjaminsen (NO/NL), Florian Braakman (NL), Lucian Bran (RO), Cihad Caner (TR/NL), Bertrand Cavalier (FR/BE), Valeria Cherchi (IT), Pierre-Elie de Pibrac (FR), Christian Doeller (DE), Anna Ehrenstein (AL/DE), Philippe Fragnière (CH/GB), Signe Fuglesteg Luksengard (NO), David Gagnebin-de Bons (CH), Ramona Güntert (DE/GB), Karla Hiraldo Voleau (FR/CH), Astrid Jahnsen (PE/US), Benoît Jeannet (CH), Simon Lehner (AT), Hanna Lenz (DE), Pablo Lerma (ES/US), Vincent Levrat (CH/FR), Yushi Li (CN/GB), Sinaida Michalskaja (RU/DE), Ivan Murzin (RU/DE), Olena Newkryta (UA/AT), Anna Niskanen (FI), Camille Picquot (FR/BE), Malte Sänger (DE), Jan Schiefermair (AT), Mika Schwarz (AT/DE), Georges Senga (CD), Anastasia Soboleva (RU), Paweł Starzec (PL), Andrejs Strokins (LV), Lilly Urbat (DE), Manon Wertenbroek (CH/NL/IT), Mirjam Wirz (CH), Milena Wojhan (DE), Sheung Yiu (HK/FI)


EXPERTS
Michal Raz-Russo, associate curator of photography, Art Institute of Chicago; Bruno Serralongue, artist, Paris; Iris Sikking, freelance curator and lecturer, Amsterdam; Raphael Oberhuber, KOW Gallery, Berlin; Jan Wenzel, publisher, Spector Books, Leipzig; Nadine Wietlisbach, director Fotomuseum Winterthur


PRO HELVETIA GUESTS 2019
Natalia Baluta (RU), Marwa Abou Leila (EG), Lekgetho Makola (ZA), Jenny Nordquist (SE), ASM Rezaur Rahman (BD), He Yining (CN)


PORTFOLIO VIEWING

SATURDAY, 26 JANUARY 2019

11:00-13:00 Eline Benjaminsen (NO/NL) / Pierre-Elie de Pibrac (FR) / David Gagnebin-de Bons (CH) / Ramona Güntert (DE/GB) / Karla Hiraldo Voleau (FR/CH) / Jan Schiefermair (AT)

13:00-15:00 Marwan Bassiouni (CH/NL) / Tobias Becker (DE) / Lucian Bran (RO) / Valeria Cherchi (IT) / Astrid Jahnsen (PE/US) / Sinaida Michalskaja (RU/DE)

15:00-17:00 Cihad Caner (TR/NL) / Anna Ehrenstein (AL/DE) / Hanna Lenz (DE) / Pablo Lerma (ES/US) / Vincent Levrat (CH/FR) / Manon Wertenbroek (CH/NL/IT)

17:00-19:00 Christian Doeller (DE) / Yushi Li (CN/GB) / Ivan Murzin (RU/DE) / Olena Newkryta (UA/AT) / Andrejs Strokins (LV) / Mirjam Wirz (CH)

SUNDAY, 27 JANUARY 2019

11:00-13:00 Florian Albrecht-Schoeck (DE) / Bertrand Cavalier (FR/BE) / Benoît Jeannet (CH) / Mika Schwarz (AT/DE) / Paweł Starzec (PL) / Lilly Urbat (DE)

13:00-15:00 Philippe Fragnière (CH/GB) / Signe Fuglesteg Luksengard (NO) / Simon Lehner (AT) / Malte Sänger (DE) / Georges Senga (CD) / Milena Wojhan (DE)

15:00-17:00 Jeremy Ayer (CH) / Florian Braakman (NL) / Anna Niskanen (FI) / Camille Picquot (FR/BE) / Anastasia Soboleva (RU) / Sheung Yiu (HK/FI)


NOMINATORS

Alexandra Blättler (CH), Ann-Christin Bertrand (DE), Rut Blees Luxemburg (GB), Gioia dal Molin (CH), Diane Dufour (FR), Tatyana Franck (CH), Susanne Gamauf (AT), Andrea Gohl (CH), Geert Goiris (BE), Winfried Heininger (CH), Sofia Hernández Chong Cuy (NL), Rainer Iglar (AT), Hester Keijser (NL), Milo Keller (CH), Brigitte Konyen (AT), Susanne Kriemann (NL), Franziska Kunze (DE), Arno Rafael Minkkinen (FI), Clemens Mitscher (DE), Joachim Naudts (BE), Agnieszka Olszewska (PL), Thomas Seelig (DE) Juergen Teller (GB), Anna Tellgren (SE), Wolfgang Tillmans (GB), Wim van Sinderen (NL), Salvatore Vitale (CH), Francesco Zanot (IT), Tobias Zielony (DE)


MAIN SPONSOR
Luma Foundation.

Further generous support from the Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia.